Privacy Policy

  • Tuesday, 28 July 2020

Privacy Policy


Musikfun 4 Kidz is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?


Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via our website www.mozartstrausse.com, from www.musikfun4kidz.com, from social media, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sensitive Information


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties


Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information


Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•    Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information


Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information


You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Musikfun 4 Kidz will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information


It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Policy Updates


This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries


If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Postal Address:     23 Mount Street
                           Greenslopes, Qld, 4120, Australia
Email:                 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Ph:                     61 412 751 358

More in this category: « About us Refund Policy »

Musikfun News

PoPtini Music

POPtini Music is a great new program providing music learning for young children. Suitable for Early Learning Environments such as Daycare, Kindergarten, Pre-prep & Family Daycare where a daily music...

Why Teach Preschool Children Music?

There are so many benefits for teaching music to pre-school children. Their brains have the most plasticity of any time of their life. They are learning so much in the...

Musical Milestones: 4-5 Years

Music has the ability to develop areas of a child's social interaction, physical co-ordination, concentration, memory, psychological and intellectual perception. This grounded beginnings enable children to build a unique view...

About Musikfun 4 Kidz

About Us

Contact Us

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Delivery Policy

Refund Policy

     

Musikfun 4 Kidz        ABN: 21 431 894 592